Because so many congregations are “in transition” for an extended period of time, the website lists only those congregations that are actively in transition. For more information about calls listed as “awaiting candidate” or “in study process,” please contact Bishop Zeiser. The congregation’s mission district is listed behind each congregation name and location.

Election Scheduled


Interviewing Candidate

Union Evangelical, Schnecksville (Northern Lehigh Valley)
St. John, Auburn (Schuylkill)

Awaiting Candidate

Trinity, Kutztown (East Berks)
St. John, Emmaus (Lehigh)
Holy Trinity-Heidelberg P.C., Slatedale (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Holy Trinity Slovak, Northampton (Northern Lehigh Valley)
New Life, New Tripoli (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Zion, Northampton (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Christ United, Hamilton Square (Pocono)
St. John, Honesdale (Pocono)
St. Paul, Craigs Meadow (Pocono)
Trinity, Clark Summit (Scranton/Wilkes-Barre)
Calvary, Laureldale (West Berks)
St. Luke, Reading  (West Berks)

In Study Process

St. John, Bath (Northern Lehigh Valley)

In Transition

St. Paul III (Bethlehem-Easton)
Christ, Spangsville (East Berks)
Holy Trinity, Leesport (East Berks)
New Bethel, Kempton (East Berks)
St. Luke, Freeland (Hazleton-Lehighton)
St. Peter, Mantzville (Hazleton-Lehighton)
Trinity, West Hazelton (Hazleton-Lehighton)
Jerusalem, Western Salisbury (Lehigh)
St. Mark, Allentown (Lehigh)
St. Paul, Breinigsville (Lehigh)
Trinity Memorial, Allentown (Lehigh)
St. John, Nazareth (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Ziegels, Weisenberg Township (Northern Lehigh Valley)
St. Mark, Appenzell (Pocono)
St. Paul, Tannersville (Pocono)
Christ’s United, Ashland (Schuylkill)
Friedens. Hegins (Schuylkill)
St. James, Pitman (Schuylkill)
St. Paul, Orwigsburg (Schuylkill)
Salem-Hetzel’s, Pine Grove (Schuylkill)
Zion (Red Church), Orwigsburg (Schuylkill)
St. John, Nanticoke (Scranton/Wilkes-Barre)
St. Mark, Pond Hill (Scranton/Wilkes-Barre)
Freidens, Bernville (West Berks)
Grace, Reading (West Berks)
Grace, Shillington (West Berks)


Rostered Leaders

Recent Roster Changes

Albright, Althea D. (1st Call Candidate; to be ordained 04/07/2018) Friedens (Stony Run), Kempton. 04/07/2018
Steele, Spencer D.
(1st Call Candidate; ordained 01/14/2018) Associate, Lutheran Church of the Holy Spirit, Emmaus. 02/02/2018
Egebo, Warren I. (Friedens, Hegins & St. James, Pitman) Retired. 02/01/2017
Labagh, R. Zachary
(Transferred from Upstate New York Synod) Allegheny, Knauers. 01/09/2018
Druckenmiller, Chris A.
(St. Paul Third, Easton) St. Peter, Plainfield. 01/01/2018
Filer, Carl W. (Grace, Shillington) Special Service, Interim Pastor, St. Paul, Tannersville. 01/01/2018
Kramer, Robert A.
(On Leave from Call) Retired. 01/01/2018
Bohm, Robert K. (Retired) Removed from Roster. 12/20/2017
Isabelle, Callista S. (Chaplain, Muhlenberg College) Transferred to Central States Synod. 12/04/2017
Kochanski, Lori.
(On Leave from Call) Transferred to Upstate New York Synod. 11/29/2017
Muske, James A.
(St. Matthew, Bethlehem) Transferred to Northeastern Minnesota Synod. 11/16/2017
Diefenderfer, Lee A.
(Trinity, Orwigsburg) On Leave from Call. 11/12/2017
Heavner, Brandon M. (1st Call Candidate; ordained 11/04/2017) St. Mark, Bethlehem. 11/04/2017
Clayborne, T. Daniel. Special Service, Transition Pastor, St. John, Nazareth. 11/01/2017
Galbraith, Mark P.
(Interim, Christ’s United, Ashland) Tranferring to Upper Susquehanna Synod. 11/01/2017
Miller, Carey L.
(Trinity Memorial, Allentown) Called to Special Service; St. Paul, Breinigsville. 11/01/2017
Stump, Janet A. (On leave from call) Deacon, Pastoral Care Provider, St. Timothy, Allentown. 11/01/2017
Riedy, Brian S.
(1st Call Candidate; ordained 10/14/2017) Holy Trinity, Catasauqua. 10/15/2017
Shade, Barbara J. Transferred to North Carolina Synod. 10/13/2017
Cvammen, Thomas N.
(Trinity, West Hazelton) Disability. 10/01/2017
Hersch, Ryan M. (Transferring from Grand Canyon Synod) Atonement, Wyomissing. 10/01/2017
Taylor, Deborah J.
(1st Call Candidate; ordained 09/23/2017) Grace, Belfast. 09/23/2017
Blitch, David W. (New Bethel, Kempton) Salem-Belleman’s, Mohrsville. 09/18/2017
Reier, Robert C. (Chaplain, LV Hospital) Retired. 09/12/2017
Siegfried, Dody S.
(Special Service Called by Synod Council) Jordan, Orefield. 09/01/2017