Transitions


congregationaltransitions

Congregations

Because so many congregations are “in transition” for an extended period of time, the website lists only those congregations that are actively in transition. For more information about calls listed as “awaiting candidate” or “in study process,” please contact Bishop Zeiser. The congregation’s mission district is listed behind each congregation name and location.

Election Scheduled

St. Paul III, Easton (Bethlehem-Easton)

Interviewing Candidate

Trinity, Kutztown (East Berks)
St. John, Emmaus (Lehigh)
New Life, New Tripoli (Northern Lehigh Valley)
St. Paul, Craigs Meadow (Pocono)
St. Paul, Orwigsburg (Schuylkill)

Awaiting Candidate

St. John, Bath (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Christ United, Hamilton Square (Pocono)
Grace, Shillington (West Berks)

In Study Process

Trinity, Clark Summit (Scranton/Wilkes-Barre)

In Transition

St. Andrew, Easton (Bethlehem-Easton)
Hope, Bowers (East Berks)
Christ, Spangsville (East Berks)
Holy Trinity, Leesport (East Berks)
New Bethel, Kempton (East Berks)
St. Luke, Shoemakersville (East Berks)
Trinity, Topton (East Berks)
St. Luke, Freeland (Hazleton-Lehighton)
St. Matthew, Weatherly (Hazleton-Lehighton)
St. Peter, Mantzville (Hazleton-Lehighton)
Trinity, West Hazelton (Hazleton-Lehighton)
Zions, Weatherly (Hazleton-Lehighton)
Cedar, Cetronia (Lehigh)
Jerusalem, Western Salisbury (Lehigh)
St. Mark, Allentown (Lehigh)
Trinity Memorial, Allentown (Lehigh)
St. John, Nazareth (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Ziegels, Weisenberg Township (Northern Lehigh Valley)
St. Mark, Appenzell (Pocono)
Salem-Hetzel’s, Pine Grove (Schuylkill)
Good Shepherd, Wilkes-Barre (Scranton/Wilkes-Barre)
St. John, Nanticoke (Scranton/Wilkes-Barre)
St. Mark, Pond Hill (Scranton/Wilkes-Barre)
Freidens, Bernville (West Berks)
Grace, Reading (West Berks)
St. Daniel, Robesonia (West Berks)


transitions

Rostered Leaders

Recent Roster Changes

Krentz, Michael E. (Dean of the Chapel, United Lutheran Seminary) Retired. 09/01/2018
Kuritz, Peter D. 
(Good Shepherd, Wilkes-Barre) Retired. 09/01/2018
Wigen, Janell D.
(Good Shepherd, Wilkes-Barre) On leave from call. 09/01/2018
Csellak, Laura A.
(St. Andrew, Easton) Christ’s United, Ashland. 08/01/2018
Haines, Elizabeth A.
(Hope, Bowers) On Leave from Call. 08/01/2018
Swanson, Mark E. (On leave from call) St. James & Friedens, Hegins-Pitman PC. 08/01/2018
Camp. Gordon A. (Cedar, Cetronia) Union, Schnecksville. 07/05/2018
Bowers, James W.
(Associate, Holy Spirit, Emmaus) Retired. 07/01/2018
Breiner, Jr., Walter W. (St. Luke, Shoemakersville) St. John, Auburn. 07/01/2018
Darr, Thomas E.
(On leave from call) Transferred to Lower Susquehanna Synod. 07/01/2018
deForest, Allison R. (St. John, Mahoning) Director, Graduate School, Institutional Assessment with Distributed Learning, United Lutheran Seminary. 07/01/2018
Ritchie, Dawn, R.
(St. Matthew and Zions, Weatherly) Retired. 07/01/2018
Darr, Thomas E.
(Trinity, Topton) On Leave from Call. 06/30/2018
Borrell, Lisa K. (On Leave from Call) Friedens, Friedensville. 06/18/2018
Glass Perez, Kristen (Transferred from Northern Illinois Synod) Chaplain, Muhlenberg College. 06/15/2018
Dreyman, E. Wayne (Disability) Retired. 05/26/2018
Knox, Rebecca (St. Daniel, Robesonia) On Leave from Call. 05-20-2018
Roy, Peter J. (On Leavve from Call) Transferred to delaware-MD Synod. 05/01/2018
Carroll, Bradley T.
(Transferred from Northern Texas Synod) St. John, Allentown. 05/01/2018
Albright, Althea D.
(1st Call Candidate; to be ordained 04/07/2018) Friedens (Stony Run), Kempton. 04/07/2018
Kramer, Robert A. (Retired) Transferred to Lower Susquehanna Synod. 03/07/2018
North, Debra A. (St. John, Nanticoke and St. Mark, Pond Hill) Faith, Blakeslee. 03/01/2018