Transitions


congregationaltransitions

Congregations

Because so many congregations are “in transition” for an extended period of time, the website lists only those congregations that are actively in transition. For more information about calls listed as “awaiting candidate” or “in study process,” please contact Bishop Zeiser. The congregation’s mission district is listed behind each congregation name and location.

Election Scheduled

Holy Trinity, Palmerton (Hazleton-Lehighton)
St, Matthew United, Scranton (Scranton/Wilkes-Barre)

Interviewing Candidate

Mt. Zion, Krumsville (East Berks)
Holy Trinity, Catasauqua (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Jordan, Orefield (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Grace, Belfast (Northern Lehigh Valley)
St. Paul, Tower City (Schuylkill)
St. Peter, Reinerton (Schuylkill)

Awaiting Candidate

Friedens, Kempton (Stony Run) (East Berks)
Salem Belleman’s, Mohrsville (East Berks)
St. Timothy, Allentown (Lehigh)
St. Paul, Whitehaven (Hazleton-Lehighton)
Zion Stone Church, West Penn Township (Hazleton-Lehighton)
Holy Trinity-Heidelberg P.C., Slatedale (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Holy Trinity Slovak, Northampton (Northern Lehigh Valley)
New Life, New Tripoli (Assistant) (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Zion, Northampton (Northern Lehigh Valley)
St. Peter, Plainfield (Pocono)
Trinity, Clark Summit (Scranton/Wilkes-Barre)
Atonement, Wyomissing (West Berks)
St. Luke, Reading  (West Berks)

In Study Process

St. Mark, Bethlehem (Bethlehem-Easton)
Friedens, Friedensville (Lehigh)
St. John, Allentown (Lehigh)
Union Evangelical, Schnecksville (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Faith, Blakeslee (Pocono)
St. John, Honesdale (Pocono)
Calvary, Laureldale (West Berks)
St. Mark, Birdsboro (West Berks)

In Transition

Christ, Spangsville (East Berks)
St. Peter, Mantzville (Hazleton-Lehighton)
Trinity, Hazleton (Hazleton-Lehighton)
St. John, Emmaus (Lehigh)
St. Paul, Allentown (Lehigh)
St. Paul, Coopersburg (Lehigh)
Ziegels, Weisenberg Township (Northern Lehigh Valley)
Christ, Hamilton Square (Pocono)
St. Mark, Appenzell (Pocono)
St. Paul, Tannersville (Pocono)
Christ’s United, Ashland (Schuylkill)
Salem-Hetzel’s, Pine Grove (Schuylkill)
St. John, Auburn (Schuylkill)
Allegheny, Knauers (West Berks)
Freidens, Bernville (West Berks)


transitions

Rostered Leaders

Recent Roster Changes

Sheaves, Gregory B. (Knauers, Allegheny) Retired. 04/23/2017
Jensen, Mark D.
(Transferred from South Central Synod of Wisconsin) St. John, Hamburg. 03/27/2017
Wuertele, Peggy M.
(ELCA Region 7 Coordinator) On leave from call. 03/01/2017
Argot, Jr., Robert G.
(Friedens, Bernville) Holy Spirit, Reading, 03/01/2017
Laubach, Jr., Harr M.
(St. Mark Community, Appenzell) Retired, 03/01/2017
Lang, Thomas M. (Transferred from Southeastern PA Synod) 02/27/2017
Borrell, Lisa K.
(Christ, Lower Saucon) On leave from call, 02/26/2017
Weisser, Stephen J.
(Transferred from Southeastern PA Synod) Director, Chaplaincy Services 02/14/2017
Irwin, Thomas F.
(On leave from call) Faith, MT Penn, 02/01/2017
Keltz, Denise E. (Transferred from New England Synod) Good Shepherd, Reading, 02/01/2017
Darr, Thomas E.
(Transferred from Lower Susquehanna Synod) Trinity, Topton, 01/01/2017
Kaufman, Wayne R.
(Faith, Blakeslee) Retired, 01/01/2017
Richards, Jr., Thomas E.
(St. Paul, Tannersville) Retired, 01/01/2017
Irwin, T
homas F. (Calvary, Laureldale) On leave from call, 11/30/2016
Drennan Samantha L.
(Jerusalem, Western Salisbury) Grace, Macungie, 10/31/2016
Xander, Paul J.
(Chaplain) Transferred from Southeastern PA Synod, 10/20/2016
Middeke-Conlin, Rebecca
(On leave from call) St. Paul, Easton, 10/01/2016
Oaks, Jennifer M.
(On leave from call) Transferred to Slovak Zion Synod, 10/01/2016
Buckwalter, Kenneth L.
(St. John, Emmaus) On leave from call, 10/02/2016